*Actual packaging may vary from images
NOVAMAX
Sku - 76558338
NOVAMAX
Sku - 76558338
Quantity
$47.49
$36.25
  • Requires a small blood sample (0.8 microliters)
  • Ideal for diabetics, anemics, and those testing cattle for ketoacidosis
  • Results in just 10 seconds
  • Individually wrapped to prevent cross contamination
  • Compatible with Nova Max Plus Meter
  • Credit Icon
    Credit Icon
    Purchase Options
    Selling Plans
    $36.25
    each
    $36.25
    each
     Deliver every week
    $36.25
    each
     Deliver every week
    $36.25
    each
     Deliver every week
    $36.25
    each
     Deliver every week

    We currently have 304 in stock.
    Quantity
    $47.49
    $36.25

    Nova Max Ketone Test Strips are designed for use with the Nova Max Plus monitor. Nova Max Ketone Test Strips measure ketone levels in blood with a very small sample just 0.8 microliters. Results are available in only 10 seconds. The American Diabetes Association recommends blood ketone testing whenever the blood glucose level is greater than 250 mg/dL or during sick days. One box of ketone strips contains 2 vials each with 5 test strips. Nova's ketone test strip provides a 2-year shelf life from the date of manufacture. The test strip vial can be stored in the Nova Max Plus carrying case so that ketone strips are readily available. A pamphlet explaining ketone test results is included in each test strip box. Nova Max Ketone Test Strips are designed for use with the Nova Max Plus monitor. No coding is required for ketone testing with Nova Max meters. Small 0.3 microliter sample size reduces pain, and results for ketone tests are delivered within 10 seconds.

    Nova Max Plus prevents falsely elevated glucose results due to non glucose sugars in the blood such as maltose. Test strips that use the glucose dehydrogenase PQQ methodology can have glucose errors due to maltose, galactose and xylose. Nova Max does not have these interferences since it does not employ the glucose dehydrogenase PQQ methodology.

    Ketone measurements are important because Diabetic Ketoacidosis (DKA) is a life-threatening metabolic complication of diabetes with a mortality rate of 2%-10%. It's the leading cause of hospitalization, morbidity, and death for children with type 1 diabetes. Test ketone levels on sick days and whenever blood glucose is between 250-300 mg/dL in order to avert DKA.

    SKU76558338
    DepartmentDiabetes Care
    Count10
    Product TypeDiabetes Care
    Brand Novamax
    Manufacturer SKU8548048607_2pk
    Variant MPN 8548048607_2pk
    Variant UPC 697597006883
    Variant GTIN 6.97597E+11
    Variant MPN 8548053493
    Variant UPC 385480534932
    Variant GTIN 00385480534932
    Variant MPN 8548053493
    Variant UPC 699618336443
    Variant GTIN 00699618336443
    Variant MPN 8548048607_4pk
    Variant UPC 385480486071
    Variant GTIN 00385480486071